2023 Award Recipients
Poster Presentation Awards
First Place
Joseph Stanke, Class of 2026 - Comparing Urinary Tract Infection Rates in Ileal Conduits and Cutaneous Ureterostomies following Robot-Assisted Laparoscopic Radical Cystectomy with Intracorporeal Urinary Diversion
Second Place
Alison Boone, Class of 2026 - Elevated Endotoxin in Adolescents With Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease
Third Place
Nicole Mountz, Class of 2025 - The Impact of Sex on the Outcomes of Deceased Donor Liver Transplantation
Platform Talk Awards
First Place
Taylor Niznik, Class of 2026 - Learning Curve in Robotic Stereoelectroencephalography: Single Platform Experience
Srikar Kommareddy, Class of 2025 - Operating Room Instrument Tray Audit & Systematic Review
Carson Taber, Class of 2024 - ChatGPT Performance on the 2021 AUA Self-Assessment Study Program – Can AI Pass a Subspecialty Examination?
2023 Keynote Speaker
Priyabrata Mukherjee, PhD, FRSC, FAIMBE, FAAAS, FNAI
2022 Award Recipients
Poster Presentation Awards
Best Talk: Poster Division
Sarah Power, Class of 2026 - Optogenetic activation of CGRP-containing fibers modulates taste response
Most Impactful
Kristina Gurian, Class of 2023 - Impact of Hospital-Specific Education on Transition from Preclinical Coursework to Clinical Clerkships: a Student-Led Initiative
First Place
Cameron Owens, Class of 2026 - Vascular mechanisms leading to progression of mild cognitive impairment to dementia after COVID-19
Second Place
Elliott Druten, Class of 2025 - Correlation of Cochlea dose with Audiometric Outcomes in Patients receiving Photon vs Proton Radiotherapy
Third Place
Kathrin Thorish, Class of 2026 - Adapting to Health Change: An Aging Sensitivity Training for Health Professions Students
Platform Talk Awards
Distinguished Talk
Emily Tran, Class of 2024 - The Effect of Scroll Reconstruction on the Patency of the Internal Nasal Valve After Closed Septorhinoplasty
First Place
Ben Petersen, Class of 2025 - Age-mediated changes in circulating factors alter physiology and gene expression of blood vessels
Second Place
Carson Taber, Class of 2024 - Evaluation in the Differences of Surgical Site Complication Rates in Robotically Assisted vs. Open Radical Cystectomy
Third Place
Anushka Raj, Class of 2024 - Inter-Device Measurement Reliability of Angle Kappa and Angle Alpha with Four Ocular Imaging Devices
2022 Keynote Speaker
Judith James, MD, PhD
Back to top